You have no items in your shopping cart.
Search
0
Filters

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the main Site as well as related consultant Sites accessed at www.doyoubake.com and https://shop.doyoubake.com

We are committed to protecting your privacy and using any personal information you provide responsibly. We believe it is important for you to understand what information we collect from you, how it is used and who will have access to that information.

 

Privacy Promise

 

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. We are responsible for maintaining and protecting the Personal Information under our control. We have designated an individual or individuals who is/are responsible for compliance with our privacy policy.

 

At Do You Bake?, we respect the privacy of our Independent Do You Bake? Ambassadors, customers, and those who use our services. To this end, we have systems in place for securely managing your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy has been created to help you understand the types of information we collect, how we use and disclose it, your options related to it, and our responsibilities in safeguarding it.

 

Your Consent

 

By using our Site, you agree to let Do You Bake? collect and use information per the guidelines of this policy. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post changes on this page and note the effective date so that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.

 

The Information We Collect and How We Use It

 

Information Collection

 

We collect Personal Information when you:

 

• register to use the Service, place an order, or provide contact information to an Independent Do You Bake? Ambassador;

 

• register as an Independent Do You Bake? Ambassador or express interest in becoming an Independent Do You Bake? Ambassador;

 

• use the Service; and

 

• communicate with us.

 

We also collect information, such as anonymous usage statistics, by using cookies, server logs, and other similar technology as you use the Service.

 

You do not need to provide Personal Information to visit the Service. All Personal Information gathered is on a voluntary basis. If you decide to provide us with your Personal Information, we may store it through whatever means you provided such information (through our Service, Independent Business Owner, via email or facsimile, etc.). By using the Service, submitting a signed Customer Order Form to an Independent Do You Bake? Ambassador, or submitting a new Independent Do You Bake? Ambassador Agreement to us, you also authorize us to gather, parse, retain, use, and disclose information to provide the Service and our services as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we are notified otherwise.

 

Use of Information

 

Do You Bake? Inc. and its affiliates (collectively Do You Bake?) use the information we collect solely for our business purposes. We use the information we collect about you to create profiles, to process orders, and to provide a more personalized shopping experience. The information collected is accessible to our employees, agents, mandatories, third-party service providers, or vendor, who require it to perform their tasks or execute their contracts.

 

Information Disclosures

 

We may also share your information:

 

• to refer you to an Independent Do You Bake? Ambassador;

 

• to connect an Independent Do You Bake? Ambassador with other Independent Do You Bake? Ambassadors;

 

• to comply with legal obligations; and

 

• to protect and defend our rights and property.

 

We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes, unless we have your permission. We may share anonymous information for marketing and advertising purposes. However, we may provide aggregate information and statistics about our customers, sales, and related site information to our third party vendors, but this information and statistics will include no personal identifying information. Please note that we may release information in good faith as is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or protect the rights of Do You Bake? or others’ rights.

 

Cookies

 

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your Web browser on your computer when you visit. Our cookies enable us to personalize your visits to your interests and preferences. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can usually change the Web browser to disable cookies.

 

Social Plug-Ins

 

The Website may allow you to use social media plug-ins, such as Facebook’s “Like” or Twitter’s “Tweet” functions. The social media plug-ins collect information about you, such as your IP address, when you use them. The privacy policies of the social media services, and not this Privacy Policy, apply to any data collected by the social media plug-ins.

 

Social Media Pages

 

We may collect information about you when you visit our social media pages or other features. The social media website provider may provide us with information, including Personal Information, such as your name, email address, and other information made available to us.

 

Customer Support

 

We may collect Personal Information through your communications with our customer-support team.

 

Linking

 

Links to third party websites may be provided on this Site. We have not reviewed all linked third party sites. We do not control and are not responsible for any of these websites and their content. We do not endorse or make any representations about such sites or any information or materials found there or any results that may be obtained from using them. The privacy policies of these third party sites, and not this Privacy Policy, apply to any data collected by these sites.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

 

We take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. We do not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

 

Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered a secure means of transmitting credit card numbers or other sensitive information. Do You Bake? will NEVER ask for sensitive information via email.

 

By using the Service or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we may communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Service. If we learn of a security system’s breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically by posting a notice on the Service or sending an email to you. You may have a legal right to receive this notice in writing. To receive free written notice of a security breach (or to withdraw your consent from receiving electronic notice), please notify us at support@doyoubake.com

 

Your Choices

 

You may review, correct, or delete your Personal Information through the Service. If you have registered with us, you will be able to view and modify information contained in your personal profile. However, for security purposes, you must contact Do You Bake? directly to change your tax identification number or social insurance number. You may also contact us to remove any Personal Information from our database.

 

Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”)

 

You may be asked to provide your Personal Information to opt-in to receive emails about Do You Bake? products, promotions, special offers, and company updates. This consent is sought by Do You Bake? Inc Do You Bake Inc 3055 Dundas St W Unit 3-175 Mississauga ON L5L 3R8 or in the USA Do You Bake Inc 2669 Shillington Rd #255 Sinking Spring PA 19608. You can unsubscribe at any time from these commercial electronic messages by using the “unsubscribe” link located in the email, or by contacting us at privacy support@DoYouBake.com, or by mail, Attn: Privacy Administrator, Do You Bake Inc 3055 Dundas St W Unit 3-175 Mississauga ON L5L 3R8 or in the USA Do You Bake Inc 2669 Shillington Rd #255 Sinking Spring PA 19608

 

Changes to Privacy Policy

 

This Policy may be amended from time to time. If Do You Bake? decides to change its Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and revise the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of the Privacy Policy. Such changes will automatically be effective upon posting on our Site, and you agree to be bound by such modifications, updates, and revisions. You should visit this page from time to time to review the current terms.

 

 

 

information collected
The information we receive depends on what you do when you visit or Sites. We do not collect or retain any personal information unless you choose to provide it to us. When you visit our Site, Do You Bake Inc. collects and stores non-personally identifiable information such as:

** the name of the domain form which you access the Internet,
** the date and time you access our Site,
** and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to our Site.

Do You Bake? may also use your information if you opt to receive information about Do You Bake?, hosting a party, becoming a consultant, or purchasing or inquiring about Do You Bake? products from an independent Do You Bake? consultant. We use this information to track the number of visitors to the different pages of our Site as well as make our Site more convenient to users.

If you contact us, submit ideas to us or request to be contacted by a Consultant, we collect the information you provide, which may include name, email address, postal address and telephone number. When you make a purchase from an authorized Do You Bake? Consultant Site, your credit card information is collected and stored only for the duration of the sale, unless you ask to have the information store indefinitely. In addition, when you make a purchase from an authorized Do You Bake Consultant Site, your billing and shipping information may be used to provide you with additional product information and offers unless you request not to receive such information.

information disclosure
We may disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  1. To our Do You Bake? Consultants to provide services to you;
  2. To organizations that perform services for us or on our behalf, including, without limitation, to provide customer service; process credit cards; conduct research, marketing or data processing; or to provide marketing or promotional services on our behalf, to the extent that information is necessary to provide services to us;
  3. To protect the Site and our rights; to protect ourselves against liability or prevent fraudulent activity; or where it is necessary to permit us to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that we may sustain;
  4. In the event of or in connection with the sale, merger, spin-off or other corporate reorganization of our corporation, where the information is provided to the new controlling entity in regular course of business;
  5. If required to comply with a subpoena or warrant issued or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with the rules or court relating to the production of records; and
  6. If we believe in good faith that a law, regulation, rule or guideline requires it.

data security
To prevent unauthorized use, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, Do You bake has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and secure information collected online.

changes to privacy policy
We may change or supplement this Privacy Policy from time to time and we will post revised versions of this Policy on the Site. Privacy Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date we post the revised Privacy Policy to the Site, as well as to existing information held by us.

California privacy rights
California residents have the right to request the following information from businesses with whom they have an established business relationship:

  • a list of the categories of personal information that a business has disclosed to third parties during the immediately preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes if any, and
  • the names and addresses of all such third parties, if any. Do You Bake?  and/or your consultant will collect your address and zip code to facilitate shipping any products you choose to order. Collection of such information is necessary to complete your order.

If you are a Do You Bake client and a California resident, please contact us at the postal address below to request this information. Please note that we are only required to respond to each client once per calendar year.

contact information
All questions and concerns about your privacy can be sent to Do You Bake Inc 2669 Shillington Rd #255, Sinking Spring PA 19608

Effective Date: 2014, last updated July 2021